Now Reading
Kitale Film Week Unveils 2024 Lineup

Kitale Film Week Unveils 2024 Lineup

Kitale Film Week - Afrocritik

Having begun in 2023, this year’s edition promises to bring film closer to audiences and promote artistic collaboration between Kenya and Uganda. 

By Joseph Jonathan 

Kitale Film Week has officially announced the line-up for its second edition which is set to take place from February 4th to 11th in Kitale, Trans-Nzoia County, Kenya. 

After a rigorous selection process involving 169 filmmakers from Kenya, Uganda, Tanzania, Rwanda, DR. Congo, South Africa, Guadeloupe, USA, Ecuador, and China, 86 films have been selected in various categories including narrative feature, documentary, animated, student, and short films.

Official Selection - Kitale Film Week - Afrocritik

Official Selection - Kitale Film Week - Afrocritik

Following successful festival runs at the Toronto International Film Festival (TIFF), International Film Festival, Rotterdam, New African Film Festival and FESPACO, Angela Wamai’s debut feature, Shimoni (2022), is the opening film of the eight-day festival. Meanwhile, Daudi Anguka’s Mvera (2023), Kenya’s entry to the 2024 Oscars, is the closing film. There will also be a screening of Augure (Omen), Belgium’s 2024 Oscars entry by Belgian-Congolese director Baloji.

Opening and Closing Films 2024 - Kitale Film Week - Afrocritik

The theme for Kitale Film Week 2024 is “Experience the Difference”, and it will feature talented filmmakers and film enthusiasts from Africa and the African diaspora who will enjoy the vigour of Africa’s rich culture and entertainment. Having begun in 2023, this year’s edition promises to bring film closer to audiences and promote artistic collaboration between Kenya and Uganda. 

Kitale Film Week - Afrocritik

The selected films, directors and countries are given below:

* Films not eligible for competition and awards. 

NARRATIVE FEATURE FILMS

Agonda by Bill Jones Afwani (Kenya) 

Atonement by Patrick Lorimo (Uganda) 

Bangarang by  Robbie Odongo (Kenya) 

Bazenga by Bilal Wanjau (Kenya) 

Crystal  by Leonard Amanya (Uganda) 

Eastzuu by Clerik Morgan (Kenya) 

Gacal by Mohammed Ali (Kenya) 

*Lost in Time by Peter Kawa (Kenya) 

Medicine Man by Simiyu Barasa (Kenya) 

Middle of Silence by Mutebi Andrew Elvis (Uganda) 

Mtaa Yangu by Likale Muyonga, Trushna Patel (Kenya) 

Mukisa by Geoffrey Kasozi (Uganda) 

Nalwawo by Eric Emokor (Uganda) 

*Augure (Omen) by Baloji (DR Congo) 

Pieces of Me by Nicholas Nsubuga (Uganda) 

Rishai by Omar Hamza Hassan (Kenya) 

Shimoni by Angela Wanjiku Wamai (Kenya) 

Visasi by Bruno Oduor Tanya (Kenya) 

Why You Hate by Wanju Kase  (Kenya) 

Zahma by Mwinyi Mohammed Sururu (Kenya) 

SHORT FILMS

*15 Years Later (2022) – Sally Thitu Muiruri (USA) 

87th Victim by Daniel Mwendwa Muindi (Kenya) 

Act of Love by Eric Mwangi (Kenya) 

Closure by Sanchez Sanchez Marley (Kenya) 

Corrupted File | A Charlie Charlie Found Footage by Trevor Sagide Saisi (Kenya) 

God Forbid by Yvan King Mukunzi (Kenya, Rwanda) 

*Here Ends The World We’ve Known by Anne-Sophie Nanki (Guadeloupe) 

Influenced by Wanyuru Muiruri (Kenya) 

Itifaki by Omar Hamza Hassan (Kenya) 

Kanairo by Cecimercy Wanza (Kenya) 

Kikulacho by Joshua Kasyu Wambua (Kenya) 

Kimya by Omar Hamza Hassan (Kenya) 

Last Supper by Karanja Ng’endo (Kenya) 

Maama Wange by Masadde Isaa Yusuf (Uganda) 

Mairia: Encroaching Darkness by John Waiganjo Muriithi (Kenya) 

Marry-Edge by Casper Anachoni (Kenya) 

Melita by Daniel Mwendwa Muindi, Samuel Kariuki (Kenya) 

Milango Zetu by Hillary Muchesia Ambalwa (Kenya) 

*Mirror Mirror by Sandulela Asanda (South Africa) 

*Mulika by Maisha Maene (DR Congo) 

My Dad’s Funeral by Mercy Wambui Kamau (Kenya) 

Offline by Mucia Njeri (Kenya) 

Orison by Trevor Saisi Sagide (Kenya) 

Pieces of Us by Carl Gordon Mbaja (Kenya) 

Reed by Tracy Gimase Amadi (Kenya) 

Sandstorm City – Rey Egide Bulambo (DR Congo, Kenya) 

Seems Like Old Times by Ochieng Oneko (Kenya) 

Somewhere to Stay by Ronald Owen (Kenya) 

Spider by Peter Niwagaba (Uganda) 

Taama by Arthur Nsubuga (Uganda) 

Teka by Samuel Oduor Otieno (Kenya) 

*Terra Mater by Kantarama Gahigiri (Rwanda) 

The Chasm by Jemima Wanja Kamanda (Kenya) 

The Click by Cheruiyot Byegon Amos (Kenya) 

The Collector by Andrew Evans Omolo (Kenya) 

See Also
Brit awards 1 jpeg

The Cut by Omar Hamza Hassan (Kenya) 

The Package by Omar Hamza Hassan (Kenya) 

The Whole Nine Yards by Victor ‘Viboks’ Omondi (Kenya) 

*Under the Bed by Kelvin Kagambo (Tanzania) 

Undugu by Victor Obok (Kenya) 

Unspoken by Karanja Ng’endo (Kenya) 

Where the River Divides by MD Neely (Kenya) 

STUDENT FILMS

Bees by Tracy Muthoni Teta (Kenya) 

Find Me Online by Brian ‘Vons’ Mukisa (Uganda) 

Kikulacho by Allan Kamau Kabesa (Kenya) 

Kwani si Kesho? by Cheruiyot Byegon Amos (Kenya) 

Mapacha by Artsy Sọlọmọn (Kenya) 

Mistaken Identity by Fabby Grace Njongoro (Kenya) 

Requiem Of Burden by Don Otieno Okinyi (Kenya) 

Why Me? by Rey Egide Bulambo (Kenya) 

ANIMATED FILMS

Kuhu and Babu: The Cult by Ross Frank’s (Kenya) 

The King’s New Way by Steven Mochengo (Kenya) 

Ttula by Mwesigwaa Benjamin Enoch (Uganda) 

Our Territories, Our Voice by Beatrice Mutegi (Kenya) 

DOCUMENTARIES

A Better World by Priscilla Muthoni and Dylan Habil (Kenya) 

*A Story of Bones – Joseph Curran, Dominic Aubrey de Vere, SAINT HELENA

Food Security Champion by Rey Egide Bulambo and Wanjira Wamaina Tabitha, (Kenya) 

*Esther & the Law by Tatiana Scheltema (Nigeria, The Netherlands) 

Kiswahili Kitukuzwe by Omar Kibulanga (Kenya) 

*Lobola, A Bride’s True Price? by Sihle Hlophe (South Africa) 

Mr 125 by Bruno Oduor Tanya (Kenya) 

*My Culture My Music by Fanney Tsimong (South Africa) 

Sleeping Warrior by Janet Wells, Mwaura Timothy (Kenya) 

Suki by Pauline Namakwa, Nathaniel Mbugua (Kenya) 

The Pink Champions by Omar Kibulanga (Kenya) 

*This Stolen Country of Mine by Marc Wiese (Ecuador) and Carlos Andrés Vera (China) 

What's Your Reaction?
Excited
0
Happy
0
In Love
0
Not Sure
0
Silly
0

© 2024 Afrocritik.com. All Rights Reserved.

Scroll To Top