February 8, 2023

By Editor

The 15th edition of Nigeria’s biggest music award, The Headies, was held yesterday at the Cobb Energy Performing Arts Centre in Atlanta, Georgia, United States. 

For the first time since the inception of the award fifteen years ago, this year’s edition marks its first time being held outside Nigeria.

The Headies is an annual award that rewards mainly the most remarkable achievements in the Nigerian music industry.

This year’s event dubbed “Join the Movement” was hosted by Nigerian actress, Osas Ighodaro, and American actor, Anthony Anderson.

Here are the winners who emerged in the respective categories.

Rookie of the Year

AV

Fave (winner)

Magixx

Ugoccie

Best Recording of the Year

“Celebrate Me” – Patoranking (winner)

“Essence” – Wizkid ft. Tems and

“Joy” – Falana

“Loving is Harder” – Johnny Drille

“Meji Meji” – Brymo

“Somebody’s Son’ – Tiwa Savage ft. Brandy

Producer of the Year

Beats By Jayy – “Golden” (A-Q)

Blaise Beatz – “Sinner” (Adekunle Gold Ft. Lucky Daye)

Niphkeys – “Feel Good” (Mohbad)

P Priime – “Ozumba Mbadiwe” (Reekado Banks)

Pheelz – “High” (Adekunle Gold ft. Davido)

Sarz – “Monalisa” (Lojay & Sarz) (winner)

Songwriter of the Year

Adekunle Gold – “Sinner” (winner)

Ajebo Hustlers – “Loyalty”

Brymo – “Meji Meji”

Falana – “Joy”

Fireboy DML – “Peru”

Omah Lay – “Understand”

Best R&B Single

“Baby Riddim” – Fave

“Beggie Beggie” – Ayra Starr ft. CKay

“Essence” – Wizkid ft. Tems (winner)

“Running (To You)” – Chike ft. Simi

“Promise” – Niniola

“Sinner” – Adekunle Gold ft. Luck Daye

Best Rap Single

“Breathe” – A-Q ft Chike

“Crown of Clay” – Vector & MI Abaga ft. Pheelz

“Early Momo” – Vector ft. Goodgirl LA

“Feeling” – Ladipoe ft. Bnxn (winner)

“Tycoon” – Show Dem Camp ft. Reminisce & Mojo

“Loading” – Olamide ft. Bad Boy Timz

Best Alternative Song

“Doings” – Flavour (winner)

“Free Your Mind” – Made Kuti

“Girlfriend” – Ruger

“Hustle” – Basketmouth, The Cavemen., Bez, Dice Ailes

“Meji Meji’ – Brymo

“Selense” – The Cavemen.

Nothing Sup’’ — Scato

Best Vocal Performance (Female)

Ayra Starr – “Toxic”

Liya – “Alari”

Niniola – “6th Heaven”

Simi – “Running (To You)”

Tems – “Essence”

Waje – “Last Time” (winner)

Best Vocal Performance (Male)

Brymo – “Meji Meji”

Johnny Drille – “Loving is Harder”

Oxlade – “Ojuju” (winner)

Ric Hassani – “When I’m Gone”

Tay Iwar – “Peaking”

Lyricist on the Roll

A-Q – “The Last Cypher” (winner)

Blaqbonez – “The Last Cypher”

Jesse Jagz – “Vipers”

Ladipoe – “Providence”

Payper Corleone – “In Don We Trust”

Vector – “Crown of Clay”

Best Music Video

“Champion” – (Fireboy DML ft. D Smoke) – Directed by TG Omori (winner)

“Ginger” – (Wizkid ft. Burna Boy) – Directed by Meji Alabi

“Roju” – (Chike) – Directed by Pink

“Rain” – (Yemi Alade ft. Mzansi Youth Choir) – Directed by Ovie Etseyatse

“Bling” – (Blaqbonez ft. Amaarae & Bnxn) – Directed by Tg Omori

“Running” – (Ladipoe ft. Fireboy DML) – Directed by Director K

Best Collaboration

“Beggie Beggie” – Ayra Starr ft. CKay

“Bling” – Blaqbonez ft. Amaarae & Bnxn

“Early Momo” – Vector ft. Goodgirl La

“Essence” – Wizkid ft. Tems (winner)

“Feeling” – Ladipoe ft. Bnxn

“Running (To You)” – Chike ft. Simi

Best Street-Hop Artist

Bella Shmurda – “Cash App” ft. Zlatan & Lincoln

Rexxie & Mohbad – “KPK”

Mohbad – “Feel Good”

Naira Marley – “Koleyewon”

Nektunez & Goya Menor – “Ameno Amapiano” (winner)

Best Afrobeats Single of the Year

“Bloody Samaritan” – Ayra Starr

“Bounce” – Ruger

“High” – Adekunle Gold ft. Davido

“Monalisa” – Lojay & Sarz

“Ozumba Mbadiwe” – Reekado Banks

“Peru” – Fireboy DML (winner)

Headies’ Viewer’s Choice

Ayra Starr – “Bloody Samaritan” (winner)

Fireboy DML – “Peru”

Joeboy – “Sip”

Lojay & Sarz – “Monalisa”

Nektunez & Goya Menor – “Ameno Amapiano”

Olamide ft. Omah Lay – “Infinity”

Rema – “Soundgasm”

Wizkid ft. Tems – “Essence”

Best West African Artist of the Year

Amaarae (Ghana)

Angélique Kidjo (Benin)

Aya Nakamura (Mali)

Gyakie (Ghana) (winner)

KiDi (Ghana)

Nelson Freitas (Cape Verde)

Best East African Artist of the Year

Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania) (winner)

Eddy Kenzo (Uganda)

Harmonize (Tanzania)

Meddy (Rwanda)

Nikita Kering (Kenya)

Zuchu (Tanzania) Sauti Sol (Kenya)

Best North African Artist of the Year

Emel Mathlouthi (Tunisia)

El Grande Toto (Morocco)

Latifa (Tunisia) (winner)

Manal (Morocco)

Muhamad Ramadan (Egypt)

Soolking (Algeria)

Best Southern African Artist of the Year

Black Coffee (South Africa)

DJ Tarico (Mozambique)

Elaine (South Africa)

Focalistic (South Africa) (winner)

Jah Prayzah (Zimbabwe)

Sha Sha (Zimbabwe)

Nasty C (South Africa)

Best Central African Artist of the Year

Calema (São Tomé and Príncipe)

Blanche Bailly (Cameroon)

Dadju (DR Congo)

Fally Ipupa (DR Congo)

Innoss’b (DR Congo) (winner)

Soraia Ramos (Cape Verde)

Best Afrobeats Album

19 & Dangerous – Ayra Starr

A Better Time – Davido

Barnabas – Kizz Daniel

Made in Lagos (Deluxe Edition) – Wizkid (winner)

Kpos Lifestyle – Ajebo Hustlers

Wondaland – Teni

Best Reggae & Dancehall Album

Gratitude – Timaya

Love is War – Prettyboy D-O

Rainbow Riddim – Shank

Three – Patoranking (winner)

Yaadman Kingsize – Yung L

Best R&B Album

Before We Fall Asleep – Johnny Drille

If Orange Was a Place – Tems (winner)

Love Deep High Life – Omawumi

Rising – Falana

The Prince I Became – Ric Hassani

Water And Garri – Tiwa Savage

Best Alternative Album

9: Esan – Brymo

Intermission – Ibejii (winner)

Legacy + – Femi Kuti & Made Kuti

Love and Highlife – The Cavemen.

P.S. Thank You For Waiting – Wavy The Creator

Yabasi – Basketmouth

Best Rap Album

Carpe Diem – Olamide (winner)

Clone Wars Vol. 5 – The **Algorhythm – Show Dem Camp

Golden – A-Q

Mafia Culture, Vol. 2.0 – Idowest

Providence – Ladipoe

Sex Over Love – Blaqbonez

Album of the Year

9: Esan – Brymo

19 & Dangerous – Ayra Starr

Carpe Diem – Olamide

Legacy + – Femi Kuti & Made Kuti

Made in Lagos (Deluxe Edition) – Wizkid (winner)

Yabasi – Basketmouth

Song of the Year

“Celebrate Me” – Patoranking (winner)

“Doings” – Flavour ft. Phyno

“Essence” – Wizkid ft. Tems

“High” – Adekunle Gold ft. Davido

“Monalisa” – Lojay & Sarz

“Peru” – Fireboy DML

Best Female Artist

Simi

Tems (winner)

Tiwa Savage

Teni

Niniola

Best Male Artist

Adekunle Gold

Burna Boy (winner)

Davido

Flavour

Olamide

Wizkid

Lord Bliss

Next Rated

Ayra Starr

Bnxn (winner)

Lojay

Ruger

Zinoleesky

African Artist of the Year

Black Coffee (South Africa)

Burna Boy (Nigeria) (winner)

Davido (Nigeria)

Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)

Soolking (Algeria)

Wizkid (Nigeria)

Aya Nakamura (Mali/France)

International Artist Recognition

Wyclef Jean

Akon

P Diddy

Special Recognition (talent)

D’Banj

Special Recognition

Bose Ogulu

Sunday Are

Efe Omorogbe

Hall of Fame

Angélique Kidjo

Humanitarian Award of the Year

2Baba 

Ruggedman

Lord Bliss

Davido (winner)

Don Jazzy

P Square

Add comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Subscribe to our newsletter

Translate »